Skip to content

How much does Spotify pay podcasters in 2026?

How much does Spotify pay podcasters? Through the Spotify Partner Program, 50% of the revenue from ads Spotify sells into your episodes, plus Premium video revenue when Premium members watch your video episodes. Spotify publishes no rate per stream. Here's how each is worked out, the Spotify Partner Program requirements, where it's open, Memberships (new on October 20, 2026), when Spotify pays, a worked example, and how YouTube compares.

Updated 12 min read

In short

  • Spotify pays podcasters through the Spotify Partner Program: 50% of revenue from ads it sells into your episodes, on Spotify and off it, and Premium video revenue, based on how much Premium members watch your video episodes.
  • To apply you need a show hosted on Spotify for Creators (or a partner host), in an eligible country, with 3 episodes, 2,000 hours of listening and 1,000 audience members on Spotify in the last 30 days.
  • Spotify publishes no rate. Memberships, launched October 20, 2026, let listeners pay you directly, and you keep 90%.
  • Spotify pays monthly once you're owed $10. Video earns more ways than audio, and clips on Shorts, TikTok and Reels are how new people find the show.
On this page
  1. 1How much does Spotify pay podcasters?
  2. 2Spotify Partner Program requirements, and where it's open
  3. 3Spotify video podcast money: ads and Premium video revenue
  4. 4Memberships, sponsorships and other ways to earn on Spotify
  5. 5When and how Spotify pays podcasters
  6. 6How much do podcasters make on Spotify? A worked example
  7. 7Spotify or YouTube: which pays podcasters more?
  8. 8Growing the show: video, clips and the audience Spotify pays on
  9. 9Questions

How much does Spotify pay podcasters?

Spotify doesn't pay podcasters a set amount per stream, per listener or per hour. It pays shows in the Spotify Partner Program from two streams of money, and lets you sell to your listeners on top:

How Spotify pays podcasters in 2026, from Spotify for Creators' help center
Way to earnWhat you getWhat it needs
Ad revenue50% of the revenue from ads Spotify sells into your episodes, on Spotify and in other podcast appsThe Spotify Partner Program, and at least one ad break per episode
Premium video revenueA payout by Spotify's formula when Premium members in eligible countries watch your video episodes, without adsThe Spotify Partner Program, video episodes, and an ad break in each
Memberships90% of what members pay for bonus episodes, fewer ads, early access and more3 episodes, 100 listeners or viewers and 100 hours on Spotify in 30 days
Creator Sponsorships100% of what your sponsor pays you: Spotify takes no feeThe Spotify Partner Program and video episodes

There's no published rate for any of it. Spotify says it paid more than $100 million to podcasters and publishers in the first quarter of 2025 alone, ads and Partner Program together, and that after it lowered the program's bar in January 2026, total monthly payouts to enrolled shows rose by more than a third. What one show earns depends on how many people play it, where they are, whether they pay for Premium, and whether they watch or listen.

Spotify Partner Program requirements, and where it's open

To apply, a show must meet all of these on the Monetize page in Spotify for Creators:

Spotify Partner Program requirements in October 2026, and what they were before January 7, 2026
RequirementNowBefore January 7, 2026
HostingSpotify for Creators, or a host that offers Spotify's monetization toolsSpotify for Creators
LocationA legal address in an eligible countryThe same
Episodes3 published, all time12
Consumption hours2,000 on Spotify in the last 30 days10,000
Audience1,000 audience members on Spotify in the last 30 days2,000 listeners
  • Where it's open. The US, Canada, the UK, Australia, New Zealand and much of western and northern Europe, plus the 37 countries Spotify announced on September 17, 2026, which are now on its list (56 in all): among them Italy, Spain, Poland, Mexico, Brazil, Colombia and Chile. In 29 countries on the list, mostly smaller ones such as Luxembourg, Malta, Uruguay and the Caribbean countries, Spotify doesn't yet serve its ads to local listeners, but you still earn from its ads when your episodes are played elsewhere, and from Premium video.
  • Hosted somewhere else? Spotify for Creators is the simple route. Spotify said in January 2026 that shows on Acast, Audioboom, Libsyn, Omny and Podigee would be able to publish video and join the program through their host; its help center says to ask your host whether it offers Spotify's monetization tools yet.
  • After you apply, Spotify reviews your show against its monetization policies. Once approved, you set up Spotify Payouts with your bank and tax details, and two-step verification, required within 30 days once a show earns $1,000 or more in a month.
  • To stay in, a show must publish an episode and earn at least $10 in every 6-month period. Pausing the program for more than 6 months in a row can get you removed.

“Audience” and “consumption hours” count on Spotify only. For the program, a stream is a play of 60 seconds or more, audio or video.

Spotify video podcast money: ads and Premium video revenue

Ad revenue. Spotify sells ads through the Spotify Audience Network and inserts them into the ad breaks you choose, or that its automatic tool places (before, during and after an episode, at pauses and speaker changes). You get 50% of the revenue Spotify recognizes every time one plays, and they play in other podcast apps too: Spotify for Creators delivers ads into your episodes when they're downloaded elsewhere. No ad break, no ad revenue. A few limits:

  • Ads play only when an advertiser wants your audience, so impressions aren't guaranteed.
  • On Spotify, they play in the desktop, iPhone and Android apps, not the web player, smart speakers, cars or TVs.
  • A break in the first 10 seconds may not play; you can also leave out ad categories you don't want.

Spotify for Creators shows your ads RPM: what you earned per 1,000 ad impressions over the last 30 days, after the split. It's the nearest thing to a rate Spotify gives, and it's yours alone.

Premium video revenue. This is the part that pays only for video. When a Premium member in an eligible country watches one of your video episodes, Spotify plays it without its inserted ads, and pays you from its own formula instead. Spotify says that formula may change and can weigh:

  • how much qualifying time Premium members spend watching your video episodes;
  • which country those members are registered in;
  • how many unique Premium members watch, or have access to, an uninterrupted video;
  • and how much eligible video all Premium members watch in those countries.

So it isn't a rate per view: it moves with your watch time, where your viewers are and how much video all Premium members watch. Audio episodes, and video watched by free users, earn from ads instead. Each video episode still needs an ad break, or it earns neither. Your own sponsor reads stay in for everyone, Premium members included.

Video is where Spotify is pushing: it says more than 500 million of its users have streamed a video podcast, and that video shows in the program have grown their consumption hours by more than 45% on average since it launched. Filming the show is covered in how to start a video podcast.

Memberships, sponsorships and other ways to earn on Spotify

  • Memberships. On October 20, 2026, Podcast Subscriptions became Memberships, rolling out in 34 countries (the US, Canada, the UK, Australia, New Zealand, Hong Kong, Singapore and 27 more in Europe), for shows hosted on Spotify for Creators or Megaphone. You set up to 3 tiers with their own prices and benefits: bonus or member-only video episodes, fewer ads, extended or early episodes. Premium listeners can get a 7-day free trial if you turn it on. You keep 90%: a 10% platform fee covers processing, currency and payout fees, and taxes come off where the law requires. Shows created from October 20 need 3 episodes, 100 listeners or viewers and 100 hours on Spotify in 30 days; shows that already used Subscriptions stay eligible, and members moved over from them keep a 5.5% processing fee plus currency fees until they cancel.
  • Creator Sponsorships. Partner Program members can add, swap or schedule host-read sponsor segments in video episodes without re-editing them: up to 2 per episode, not in the first 30 seconds. Spotify charges no fee and you keep 100% of the deal. You still find and sell the sponsor yourself.
  • Subscriptions you already sell elsewhere. Through Spotify Open Access, members of a paid show on a partner platform such as Patreon or Supporting Cast can listen on Spotify; that platform handles the payments.
  • Tips: none. Spotify's Listener Support, which took recurring donations from listeners, ended on January 2, 2025.

For every other way a show earns, from host-read ads sold through your host to live shows, see how to make money podcasting.

When and how Spotify pays podcasters

Partner Program earnings go through Spotify Payouts, and only to a bank account for now:

  • The first payout waits 30 days from when you enroll. In Spotify's own example, you join on March 5, the wait ends around April 5, too late for April's payout cycle, so your first payout comes in the second half of May, covering March 5 to April 30.
  • After that, monthly, in the last two working weeks of each month, after fees and taxes. You can't change the date.
  • Minimums: $10 to a local bank account, $100 by wire. Below that, it carries over until you reach it.
  • Arrival: within 7 business days of the payout date, with an email when it's sent.

Membership earnings are paid separately, through Stripe, on a rolling 30-day schedule once at least 30 days have passed since your first earnings and you're owed at least $10. Your monthly Partner Program snapshot, on the Monetize page, updates in the first week of each month with last month's earnings.

How much do podcasters make on Spotify? A worked example

Spotify publishes no rates, so here's the arithmetic for one made-up month of a US show in the Partner Program. Every number below is an assumption, chosen to show how the pieces add up, not a figure for what shows earn.

A made-up podcast's month on Spotify: the assumptions and what each pays, before taxes
SourceAssumedCalculationPays
Ads40,000 ad impressions, and $6 to you per 1,000 (a guess: Spotify publishes no rate)40,000 ÷ 1,000 × $6$240.00
Premium videoPremium members watch the video episodesSpotify's formula, from watch time and countryNot published
Memberships60 members at $5 a month60 × $5 × 90%$270.00
SponsorshipOne host-read sponsor at $400 a month, sold yourself100%, no Spotify fee$400.00
Total, before Premium video$910.00

The sponsor and the members, the two you sell yourself, do most of the work at this size. Ads and Premium video grow with your audience: double the people watching and both roughly double, with the rest depending on where they are and whether they pay for Premium. Your real ads RPM and Premium video revenue show in Spotify for Creators after your first full month.

Spotify or YouTube: which pays podcasters more?

Most video podcasts publish on both, and they pay differently:

What Spotify and YouTube pay podcasters, from their own help pages in October 2026
SpotifyYouTube
To start earning from ads3 episodes, 1,000 audience members and 2,000 hours in 30 days, in an eligible country1,000 subscribers and 4,000 public watch hours in 12 months, or 10 million Shorts views in 90 days. Channels applying from February 1, 2027 need 8,000 watch hours in 12 months or 20 million Shorts views in 90 days
Ad share50% of the ads Spotify sells, in your episodes everywhere they play55% of net ad revenue on long videos, on YouTube
Paying subscribersPremium video revenue, by watch timeA share of YouTube Premium revenue
Fans paying youMemberships: you keep 90%Channel memberships, Super Chat and more
Published rateNone. Spotify for Creators shows your own ads RPMNone. Creators report about $1 to $6 per 1,000 views

Spotify's bar is lower: 2,000 hours in a month against YouTube's 4,000 in a year plus 1,000 subscribers, and its ads follow your episodes into other apps. YouTube asks more to get in, then pays a share of ads on every long video, old episodes included. The same recorded episode can earn on both, so the real question is where your listeners are. What YouTube views pay is in how much YouTube pays, and you can try your own numbers in the YouTube money calculator.

Growing the show: video, clips and the audience Spotify pays on

Everything Spotify pays scales with the people playing your show, and podcasts are hard to discover: an episode reaches people who already follow it. A clip reaches people who don't. TikTok, Reels and Shorts show clips by what people watch, so a minute of your best story puts the show in front of strangers every day. The full plan is in how to grow a podcast with clips, and the other channels in how to promote a podcast.

  • Use Spotify's own Clips too. Spotify for Creators takes one clip per episode, 15 to 90 seconds, as an MP4 or MOV. It shows on your show page and may be recommended in Spotify's Home and Podcast feeds, so the week's best vertical clip works there too.
  • Audio-only show? The free audiogram maker turns a moment into a video with your cover, a moving waveform and captions, on your device.
  • Make clips loud enough. A quiet clip loses people in a loud feed. The free video volume booster measures a clip's loudness in LUFS and brings it to the level you pick: -14 LUFS, the level Spotify plays at and a common choice for social video, or -16 for a podcast, with a limiter so it gets louder without distorting. It runs in your browser, and nothing is uploaded.

By hand, a week of clips means watching the episode again for the moments, cutting each one, reframing two or three people into a vertical frame and captioning every word. That's the part Clyper does. Paste the episode's YouTube link or upload the video (MP4, MOV, WebM or MKV, up to 4 GB and 4 hours). It reads the transcript to find the moments that stand on their own, cuts each on whole sentences, scores each clip's hook, frames whoever's talking and switches as the speaker changes, and captions every word in one of 5 styles. You choose how many clips you want, up to 30 from an hour-long episode (60 credits), and download 1080 × 1920 MP4s with no watermark. More in podcast clips with Clyper.

Questions

How much does Spotify pay per stream for podcasts?

Spotify has no rate per stream. Partner Program shows earn 50% of the revenue from ads Spotify sells into their episodes, plus Premium video revenue from a formula based on how much Premium members watch, so what a stream is worth varies.

What are the Spotify Partner Program requirements?

A show hosted on Spotify for Creators (or a host offering Spotify's monetization tools) with a legal address in an eligible country, 3 published episodes, and 2,000 consumption hours and 1,000 audience members on Spotify in the last 30 days.

Does Spotify pay for video podcasts?

Yes. In the Partner Program, video episodes earn Premium video revenue when Premium members in eligible countries watch them without ads, and ad revenue when free users watch. Each episode needs at least one ad break to earn either.

When does Spotify pay podcasters?

Monthly, in the last two working weeks of the month, once you're owed $10 ($100 by wire). The first payout waits 30 days after you enroll, and money arrives within 7 business days.

How much does Spotify take from podcast memberships?

10%. With Memberships, which replaced Podcast Subscriptions on October 20, 2026, you keep 90% of what members pay, and the fee covers processing, currency and payout fees. Taxes come off where the law requires.

Does Spotify or YouTube pay podcasters more?

Neither publishes a rate. Spotify pays 50% of its ads plus Premium video revenue and has a lower bar to join; YouTube pays 55% of the ad revenue on long videos once a channel has 1,000 subscribers and 4,000 watch hours. Most video podcasts earn on both.

Sources

The apps' rules are from their own pages, read on October 20, 2026. They change from time to time, so check them before you rely on one.

Clips that bring listeners to the show

Paste the episode's YouTube link or upload the video. Clyper finds the best moments, frames whoever's talking and captions every word: up to 30 clips, ready to post.

or upload a video

Free tools for this

All free tools

Keep reading